NSW FORMULA VEE CHAMPIONS

The Formula Vee NSW Championship has been held every year since 1967 and past champions include many well known and talented drivers.


Formula Vee - 1600cc Class

2021

Aaron Lee

2020

Aaron Pace

2019

Aaron Lee

2018

Michael Kinsella

2017

Craig Sparke

2016

Dylan Thomas

2015

Michael Kinsella

2014

Dylan Thomas

2013

Timothy Brook

2012

Daniel Reynolds

2011

Daniel Reynolds

2010

Daniel Reynolds

2009

Daniel Reynolds

2008

Adam Proctor

2007

Jason Cutts

2006

Ryan Simpson

2005

Ryan Simpson

2004

Michael Kinsella

2003

Jason Cutts

2002

David Cutts


Formula Vee - 1200cc Class

2021

Stephen Butcher

2020

Stephen Butcher

2019

Greg Johnston

2018

Bernie Cannon

2017

Bernie Cannon

2016

Ray Cripps

2015

Stephen Butcher

2014

Mat Pearce

2013

Simon Thomsen

2012

Stephen Butcher

2011

Bernie Cannon

2010

Bruce Pearce

2009

Bruce Pearce

2008

Philip Contessa

2007

Dylan Thomas

2006

Ryan Stott

2005

Mitchell Abrahall

2004

Mat Pearce

2003

Steve Butcher

2002

Michael Kinsella

2001

Ben Porter

2000

Gary Ogden

1999

Phil Moyes

1998

Stephen Butcher

1997

Jason Cutts

1996

David Smith

1995

Stephen Butcher

1994

Scott Bargwanna

1993

Stephen Butcher

1992

Norm Azar

1991

Norm Johnstone

1990

Jay Foreman

1989

Steven David

1988

David Cutts

1987

Ken Taylor

1986

Bernie Haehnle

1985

Bernie Haehnle

1984

Bernie Haehnle

1983

Frank Kleinig

1982

Frank Kleinig

1981

Steve Swain

1980

Greg McCombie

1979

Paul McDonald

1978

Bernie Cashin

1977

Doug Angus

1976

Graham Engel

1975

Graham Engel

1974

Ralph Scholfield

1973

Dennis Riley

1972

Damon Beck

1971

Enno Buesselman

1970

Bernie Haehnle

1969

Bernie Haehnle

1968

Ken Goodwin

1967

Terry Quartly

 

DIVISION TWO CHAMPIONS

Division two is a combined club championship for all drivers (1200cc & 1600cc) that have not yet been classified as Division One drivers. All competitors start out in Division Two where the top three place getters are promoted to Division One competition and precluded from competing in Division Two in subsequent years.

2021

Paul Lister (Polar)

2020

Corey Ogden (Corsica RCO-14)

2019

Geoff Bassingthwaighte (Thomsen FVT05)

2018

Wayne Hamilton (Sabre 01)

2017

Simon Thomsen (Thomsen FVT05)

2016

Craig Sparke (Jacer)

2015

Jacob Andrews (Stinger)

2014

Geoff Bennett (Jacer)

2013

Ryan Reynolds (Sabre)

2012

Craig Conlon (Jacer)

2011

Leigh Porter (Jacer)

2010

Jayson Williamson (Jacer)

2009

Michael Cluderay (Jabiru)

2008

Anthony Cavanagh (Jacer)

2007

Dylan Thomas (Sabre)

2006

David Swan (Stinger)

2005

Ryan Simpson (Jacer)

2004

John Mostyn (Jacer)

2003

Ryan Stott (Jacer)

2002

Leigh McGarvie (Jacer)

2001

Jessica Douglas (Avanti)

2000

Benjamin Porter (Kestrel)

1999

Bruce Colbey (Spectre)

1998

Ken Smith (Jacer)

1997

Paul Corcoran (Mako)

1996

Gary Ogden (Mako)

1995

Mark McHenry (Avanti)

1994

Ian Chivas (Spectre)

1993

Jason Bargwanna (Elfin)

1992

Norm Azar (Spectre)

1991

Tracy Taylor (Concept)

1990

Gary Quartly (B.C.)

1989

Jay Foreman (Elfin)

1988

Arnold Rigby (Mako)

1987

Ken Taylor (Spectre)

1986

David Cutts (Spectre)

1985

Mitch McDonald (Concept)

1984

Sergio Lavermicocca (Concept)

1983

Phil Lewis (Rennmax)

1982

Tony Swan (Rennmax)

1981

Stephen David (Rennmax)

1980

Damon Beck (Rennmax)

1979

Phil Revell (Rennmax)

1978

Mark Laverick (Rennmax)

1977

Tony Connolly (Gas)

1976

Greg McCombie (Rennmax)

1975

Doug Angus (Nimbus)

 

THE STEWART MCCOLL SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD

The Stewart McColl Sportsmanship award aims to pay an everlasting tribute to Stewart McColl and the enormous contribution he and his family made to the category IN SUCH A SHORT TIME. The award also aims to recognise the same desirable attributes in a young and upcoming Formula Vee driver and his/her family in an effort to encourage and support their strive for success.


Criteria

Young driver with ambition to go further

Must be in first 1-3 yrs racing in the category

Family oriented participation

Participation in majority of calendar events

Never give up spirit

Possible club assistance

Demonstrate and display great passion for competing



2018

Charlton Family

2016

Murdoch Family

2015

Simon Pace & Family

2014

James & Stephen Horne

2012

Corinne Perry & Family

2011

Rodney French & Family (Stinger)

2007

Luke Warner & Family (Spectre)

2006

Mitchell Abrahall & Family (Polar)

2005

Ryan Simpson & Family (Jacer)

2004

John Mostyn & Family

2003

Ryan Stott & Family

 

DIAMOND TROPHY
BEST PERFORMER IN HIGHER CLASSES

The Diamond Trophy is to be awarded to the former Formula Vee competitor who has attained the highest level of competition success in higher levels of motor racing.


2019

Tim Brook

2018

Ben Porter

2016

Jon Collins

2015

Aaren Russell

2008

Ryan Simpson

2005

John Mostyn

2002

Philip Moyes

1998

Stewart McColl

1994

Jason Bargwanna

1990

David Cutts, Arnold Rigby

1990

Donated to FVA NSW by Leo Geoghan

1989

Rohan McArthur-Onslow

1988

Rohan McArthur-Onslow

1987

Peter Verheyen

1986

Peter Verheyen

1985

B Haehnle, S Cramp

1980

Frank Burke

1979

Graham Engel

1973

Leo Geoghan Birrana 273

1972

Robert Muir Lola T300

1971

Max Stewart Mildren Waggot

1970

Max Stewart Mildren Waggot

1969

Leo Geoghan Lotus 39

1968

Leo Geoghan Lotus 39

1967

John Harvey Repco Brabham

1966

Leo Geoghan Lotus 39

1965

Leo Geoghan Lotus 32

1964

Leo Geoghan Lotus 32

 

HOT SHOTS YOUNG RACER OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Hot Shots Young Racer of the Year award is to be awarded to the best performing competitor who will be 21 years of age or younger during the year.


2020

Corey Ogden

2019

Angus McDonald

2017

Lachlan O’Hara

2012

Lachlan Higgins

2011

Lachlan Higgins

2009

Aaren Russell

2008

Daniel Reynolds (Sabre)

2007

Ryan Simpson (Jacer)

2006

Ryan Stott (Jacer)

2005

Ryan Simpson (Jacer)

2004

Adam Proctor

2003

Ryan Stott

2002

Michael Kinsella

2001

Glenn Firth

2000

Benjamin Porter

1999

Tammy Douglas

1998

Phil Moyes

1997

Jason Cutts

 

GARY POWER ROOKIE OF THE YEAR AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMING NEW COMPETITOR

The Garry Power Rookie of the Year award is to be awarded to a competitor who has achieved the highest finishing position in his first year of Formula Vee competition.


2021

Matthew Harriott

2020

Corey Ogden

2019

Luke Collett

2018

Paul Charlton

2017

Lachlan O’Hara

2016

Sage Murdcoh

2015

Aaron Pace (Jacer)

2014

Craig Sparke (Jacer)

2013

Simon Thomsen (Stinger)

2012

Bruce Perry (Spectre)

2011

Stephen Cannon (Nimbus)

2010

Corinne Black (Sabre)

2009

Kent Shepherd (Stealth)

2008

Aaren Russell (Stinger)

2007

Dylan Thomas

2006

Lucas Eddey

2005

Mitchell Abrahall (Elfin NG)

2004

Mathew Pearce (Jacer)

2003

John Mostyn (Sabre)

2002

Simon Movillas (Jacer)

2001

Adam Proctor (Manta HT)

2000

Benjamin Porter (Kestrel)

1999

Clem Fama

1998

Tammy Douglas

1997

Greg Douglas

1996

Phil Moyes

1995

Jeff Gibson

1994

Tyler Mecklem

1993

Scott Bargwanna

1992

Jason Cutts

1991

Brett Turner

1990

Adam Nicholas

1989

Jay Foreman

1988

Arnold Rigby

 

MOST IMPROVED DRIVER

The Most Improved Driver Award is to be awarded to any competitor who has most improved their competition performances during the year compared to their performances during the previous year.


2021

Andrew McKinnon (Aurora)

2019

Thomas Charlton (Mako)

2018

Aaron Lee (Jacer)

2017

Lachlan O’Hara

2016

Sage Murdcoh

2015

Aaron Pace (Jacer)

2014

Craig Sparke (Jacer)

2013

Simon Thomsen (Stinger)

2012

Bruce Perry (Spectre)

2011

Stephen Cannon (Nimbus)

2010

Corinne Black (Sabre)

2009

Kent Shepherd (Stealth)

2008

Aaren Russell (Stinger)

2007

Dylan Thomas

2006

Lucas Eddey

2005

Mitchell Abrahall (Elfin NG)

2004

Mathew Pearce (Jacer)

2003

John Mostyn (Sabre)

2002

Simon Movillas (Jacer)

2001

Adam Proctor (Manta HT)

2000

Benjamin Porter (Kestrel)

1999

Clem Fama

1998

Tammy Douglas

1997

Greg Douglas

1996

Phil Moyes

1995

Jeff Gibson

1994

Tyler Mecklem

1993

Scott Bargwanna

1992

Jason Cutts

1991

Brett Turner

1990

Adam Nicholas

1989

Jay Foreman

1988

Arnold Rigby

 

PRESIDENTS SHIELD

The President’s Award is to be determined by the FVANSW President on a completely open basis.


2021

Paul Lister

2019

John McDonald

2018

Dylan Thomas

2017

Simon & Craig Thomsen

2016

Harrison Family

2015

Ray Filetti

2014

Ray Filetti

2013

Ray Filetti

2012

Garry Hook

2011

Ray Filetti

2010

Tim Brook

2009

Mark Williams, Darren Williams, Dean Cavanagh & Anthony Cavanagh

2008

Leigh Porter

2007

Leigh Porter

2006

Leigh Porter

2005

Bruce Colbey & Laura Campbell

2004

Laura Campbell

2003

Ray Filetti, Ian Chivas & Paul Corcoran

2002

Ian Chivas & Ian Lee

2001

Laura Campbell & Ray Filetti

2000

Lyall Moyes

1999

Greg Hepburn

1998

Ian Chivas

1997

Greg Hepburn

1996

Jason Cutts

1995

Mark McHenry

1994

Ian Lee

1993

Tracey Taylor

1992

Committee

1991

Peter Williamson

1990

Frank Kleinig

1989

Ray Filetti

1988

Arnold & Lindy Rigby

1987

Neil Turner

1986

Neil Turner

1985

Len Taylor

1984

P Williamson

1983

Terry Smith

1982

Geoff Selby

1981

Terry Smith

1980

Suzi Corrigan

1979

K Hutchison / P Williamson

1978

John Fabiszewski

1977

John Fabiszewski

 

BEST PRESENTED CAR AND PIT CREW

The Best Presented Car and Pit Crew award is to be awarded to the Formula Vee entrant who has most consistently presented his or her Formula Vee and their pit crew to the highest possible standard during the year.


2021

Aaron Lee

2018

Aaron Pace

2016

Daniel Stein (Sabre)

2015

David Cutts (Jacer)

2014

Darren Williams (Jacer)

2013

Simon Pace (Mako)

2012

Daniel Reynolds (Sabre)

2011

Darren Williams (Jacer)

2010

Daniel Reynolds (Sabre)

2009

Simon Pace (Mako)

2008

Chris Purvis (Polar)

2007

Greg Stott (Mako)

2006

Mitchell Abrahall (Polar)

2005

Ian Chivas (Jacer)

2004

Lyall Moyes (Jacer)

2003

The Stott Family (Jacer)

2002

Adam Proctor

2001

Benjamin Porter

2000

Joe Zorantanello

1999

Edan Fleming

1998

Phil Moyes

1997

Phil Moyes

1996

Phil Moyes

1995

Jeff Gibson

1994

Scott Bargwanna

1993

Paul Sewell

1992

Chris Cummins

1991

Norm Johnston

 

CLUBMAN AWARD FOR MOST CONSISTENT COMPETITOR AND CLUB CONTRIBUTOR

The Clubman Award is to be awarded to the member who has contributed most to the FVANSW both on and off the track during the year.


2021

Paul Lister

2019

John McDonald

2018

John McDonald

2017

Simon Thomsen

2016

John McDonald

2015

Simon Pace

2014

Morgan Freemantle

2013

Dylan Thomas

2012

Gary Ogden

2011

Leigh Porter

2010

Michael Kinsella

2009

Leigh Porter

2008

Phillip Contessa

2007

Leigh Porter

2006

Bruce Colbey

2005

Lyall Moyes

2004

Morgan Freemantle

2003

Kevin Humphrey

2002

Douglas Family

2001

Darren Mason

2000

Ian Lee

1999

Ray Filetti

 

PIT CREW OF THE YEAR AWARD

The Pit Crew of the Year Award is to be awarded to any member or non-member whose enthusiastic and diligent efforts at the race circuits throughout the year has most embodied the spirit of the loyal pit-crew, by contributing most to maintaining one, or more, cars in racetrack-worthy, competitive, safe, and legal, condition.


2021

Steven Ducat

2019

Alan Mewburn

2018

Bruce Kinsella

2017

Craig Thomsen

2016

Robyn & Chris Reynolds

2015

Bruce Kinsella

2014

CXC Pit Crew

2013

Rebecca Donnelly

2012

Aaron Pace

2011

Tim Beard (Rimy)

2010

David Swan

2009

Robyn & Chris Reynolds

2008

Jeff Young

2007

Jeff Young

2006

Lyall Moyes

2005

Edan Fleming & Alan Cutts

2004

Team Proctor

2003

Adam Proctor & Crew

2002

Edan Fleming

2001

Paul Watts

2000

Alan Cutts

1999

Team Ogden

1998

Marilyn & Toni Smith

1997

Laura Campbell

1996

Team Ogden

1995

Teams Gibson & Jones

1994

Andrew Cooper

1993

Kerry Butcher

1992

Uncle Al

1991

Nicola Denis Seb

1990

Mark Taylor

1989

Lindy Rigby

1988

Lynne Cutts

1987

Ben McCombie

 

ALAN BIRMINGHAM MEMORIAL SHIELD
FOR CLUB CONTRIBUTION

The Alan Birmingham Memorial Shield is to be awarded to any FVANSW non-committee member who has contributed most to organisation and good spirit within the FVANSW during the year.


2021

Bruce Colby

2019

Clyde Lee

2018

Liz Porter

2017

Ray Filetti

2016

Ray Filetti

2015

Ray Filetti

2014

Col Merz

2013

Liz Porter

2012

Colin Contessa

2010

Sue Cannon

2009

Sue Cannon

2008

Leigh Porter

2007

Ian Chivas

2006

Ian Chivas

2005

Kevin Humphrey

2004

Bob Proctor

2003

Ian Chivas

2002

John Fabiszenski

2001

Bruce Colbey

2000

Laura Campbell

1999

Laura Campbell

1998

Ray Filetti

1997

Laura Campbell

1996

Gavin Magee

1994

Ken O’Keefe

1993

Damon Beck

1992

Ray Grenles

1991

Craig Bradshaw

1990

Gary Quartly

1989

Rob Riley

1988

Gerard care

1987

Colin Symons

1986

Len Taylor

1985

Bob David

1984

Ken Taylor

 

FORMULA VEE RACE CLUB

The Formula Vee Race Club is an exclusive club of the category's most committed competitors recognising major milestones of 50, 100 and 200 race starts. The Formula Vee Race Club is based on the number of race starts a driver has in the Motorsport Australia NSW Formula Vee Championship since 2002.

200 RACE CLUB

Stephen Butcher

Morgan Freemantle

Dylan Thomas

Michael Kinsella

Leigh Porter

100 RACE CLUB

Darren Williams

Bernie Cannon

Simon Pace

John McDonald

Mathew Pearce

Daniel Reynolds

Gary Hook

Craig Sparke

Geoff Bassingthwaigh

Tim Brook

Adam Proctor

Ian Chivas

Leigh Mcgarvie

Bruce Pearce

50 RACE CLUB

Kieran Mclaughlin

William Pym

Mark Williams

Ryan Stott

Jayson Williamson

Michael Cluderay

James Horne

Bruce Colby

Ryan Simpson

Dean Cavanagh

Clem Fama

Aaron Pace

Simon Duffy

Guy Lingard

Geoff Bennett

Michael Gale

Anthony Cavanagh

Geoff Chappell

Kevin Humphreys

Bruce Perry

Tom Ballard

Gary Ogden

Wayne Hamilton

Simon Thomsen

Mark McHenry

Aaron Lee

Daniel Stein

Nicholas Herford

Darren Mason

Benjamin Porter